Uganda: Nabweteme, Nakayenze to Give Crested Cranes Team a Big Boost

0
218


Kampala — Crested Cranes head coach Faridah Bulega will have a wide range of choices for the strongest team to face Ethiopia away in Addis Ababa on Wednesday, when two foreign based players Sandra Nabweteme and Yudaya Nakayenze report in camp today.

The duo, who are based in the US, are expected to touch down at Entebbe International airport this evening to join the rest of the squad ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games qualifier first leg encounter against their Ethiopian counterparts.

The arrival of the two follows Fazila Ikwaput, who reported to coamp earlier. Ikwaput plays for BIIK Kazygurt in Kazakhstan. The full 30-man squad will now be available for the final selection.

Ikwaput arrived on Sunday evening and started training with the rest on Monday and although Nakayenze and Nabweteme will have fewer days with the team, Bulega will be faced with a dilemma of making choices for the best striking partnership to overcome the Ethiopians.

With the likes of Kawempe Muslim teenage striker Juliet Nalukenge, Hasifa Nasuna and Zaina Namuleme as well as Ikwaput and Nabweteme, it will be interesting who the coach will fancy.

The team that has been camping at Fufa Technical Centre Njeru, made a change of training environment yesterday shifting from from the artificial turf to Jinja-Kirinya grounds at Jinja SS.

Bulega is expected to name the final 20-man team to make the Ethiopia trip ahead of the scheduled tavel on Monday April 1 for the first leg game on April 3. The return leg will be played three days later in Kampala.

Crested Cranes squad

Goalkeepers: Ruth Aturo (UCU), Diasy Nakaziro (Lady Doves), Vannessa Kalungi (She Corporates), Juliet Adeke (Kawempe)

Defenders: Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Vola Namuddu (Makerere), Phoebe Banura (UCU), Margret Birabwa (Muteesa I Royal), Wilmer Nantumbwe (She Corporates), Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole Women Soccer team, USA), Gladys Nakitto (Lady Doves), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslim), Marion Amangat (Olila)

Midfeilders: Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe), Teddy Najjuma (UCU), Shamilah Nalijja (Isra), Fausia Najjemba (Isra), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Anitah Namata (Kawempe), Susan Atim (Olila), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers: Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe), Monica Namwase (Kampala Queens), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (SW Oklahoma University, USA) and Fazira Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

[email protected]



Source link

LAISSER UN COMMENTAIRE

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here